MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2011] E
LDEN
B
RADY V
C
ITY OF
A
LBION
255
However, these special rules “do not permit a strained
construction that is adverse to the intent of the Legis-
lature.” VanderWerp v Plainfield Charter Twp, 278
Mich App 624, 628; 752 NW2d 479 (2008).
III
We conclude that the MTT misinterpreted MCL
211.7dd(c) and committed an error of law when it
determined that petitioners were not entitled to a
principal residence exemption on their 10-acre parcel
for tax years 2008 and 2009.
Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also
known as the “homestead exemption,” is governed by
§§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL
211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. See Inter Coop Council v
Dep’t of Treasury, 257 Mich App 219, 222; 668 NW2d
181 (2003). The Legislature has declared that “[a]
principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a
local school district for school operating purposes to the
extent provided under...therevised school code...if
an owner of that principal residence claims an exemp-
tion as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1) (em-
phasis added); see also Inter Coop Council, 257 Mich
App at 223. MCL 211.7dd(c) provides in relevant part: