MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] law to cultivate marihuana for the qualifying patient, 12
marihuana plants kept in an enclosed, locked facility; and
(3) any incidental amount of seeds, stalks, and unusable
roots. [Emphasis added.]
“ ‘Qualifying patient’ means a person who has been
diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medi-
cal condition.” MCL 333.26423(h). “ ‘Enclosed, locked
facility’ means a closet, room, or other enclosed area
equipped with locks or other security devices that
permit access only by a registered primary caregiver or
registered qualifying patient.” MCL 333.26423(c).
Section 8 of the MMA, MCL 333.26428, provides a
defense to a prosecution involving marijuana:
(a) Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a
patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical
purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecu-
tion involving marihuana, and this defense shall be pre-
sumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s
professional opinion, after having completed a full assess-
ment of the patient’s medical history and current medical
condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-
patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive thera-
peutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of mari-
huana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of mari-
huana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to
ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the
purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
2011] P
EOPLE V
D
ANTO
607
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultiva-
tion, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation
of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of
marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition.
(b) A person may assert the medical purpose for using
marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be
dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the per-
son shows the elements listed in subsection (a). [Emphasis
added.]
Section 7 of the MMA, MCL 333.26427, further limits
the medical use of marijuana: