MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] disposition, arguing that plaintiff drove on the wrong
side of orange construction barrels and into a portion of
the road under construction. MDOT maintained that
the construction activities clearly and undeniably en-
tailed the exercise and discharge of a governmental
function; therefore, it was immune from tort liability
under the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL
691.1401 et seq., and more specifically MCL
691.1407(1). MDOT contended that the highway excep-
tion to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402, did not
apply for the following two reasons: “(1) the accident
3
MCL 600.6421 provides:
Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases
arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which
are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state. A case in
the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even
though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to
a jury under the supervision of the same trial judge.
348 294 M
ICH
A
PP
343 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
occurred on a closed portion of the road that was not
intended for vehicular travel at the time as a result of
the ongoing construction activities; and (2) Plaintiff’s
claims for negligent placement of barricades and other