MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] insurance proceeds, i.e., whether his right to disclaim
was barred by the SCFRA.
Under the SCFRA, if the attorney general “has good
cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to
recover not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care
of the prisoner...the attorney general shall seek to
secure reimbursement for the expense of the state of
Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner.” MCL
800.403(2). After a complaint against the prisoner has
been filed seeking reimbursement, “the court shall
issue an order to show cause why the prayer of the
complainant should not be granted.” MCL 800.404(2).
MCL 800.404(3) provides:
At the time of the hearing on the complaint and order, if
it appears that the prisoner has any assets which ought to
be subjected to the claim of the state under this act, the
court shall issue an order requiring any person, corpora-
tion, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of
those assets to appropriate and apply the assets or a
portion thereof toward reimbursing the state as provided
for under this act.
646 294 M
ICH
A
PP
641 [Nov
However, “before entering any order on behalf of the
state against the defendant, the court shall take into
consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to
support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents
and any moral obligation to support dependents to
whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided
support.” MCL 800.404(5). Further, in seeking to secure
reimbursement, the attorney general is empowered
under MCL 800.404a(1) to “use any remedy, interim
order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court
rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain