MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] below the projected levels that were used to determine the
revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas provider’s
most recent rate case.” [Emphasis added.]
[
7
]
MCL 460.1089(7) provides in pertinent part:
A natural gas provider or an electric provider shall not
spend more than the following percentage of total utility
retail sales revenues, including electricity or natural gas
commodity costs, in any year to comply with the energy
optimization performance standard without specific approval
from the commission....”[Emphasis added.]
Similarly, MCL 460.1091(1) provides that, except for MCL
460.1089(6), the requirements under MCL 460.1071
through MCL 460.1089 do not apply “to a provider that
pays the following percentage of total utility sales revenues,
including electricity or natural gas commodity costs, each
year to an independent energy optimization program ad-
ministrator selected by the commission[.]” (emphasis
added).
We agree with the PSC’s determination that these
provisions support a finding that the Legislature intended
7
We recognize the parties’ agreement that “natural gas commodity
costs” represents sales of the physical natural gas itself.