MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Detroit City Council v Detroit
Mayor, 283 Mich App 442, 449; 770 NW2d 117 (2009).
III. A PLAINTIFF MAY FILE SUIT AGAINST A “PROFESSIONAL
UNDER THE CRA
First and foremost, we reject the circuit court’s
conclusion that a professional, such as a doctor, may
reject a patient or client for any reason, including
discriminatory animus toward a protected characteris-
tic. This runs afoul of the very purpose of all antidis-
crimination legislation and cannot be supported.
Marital status occupies a coequal place in the catalog
of protected characteristics identified in the CRA. MCL
37.2102(1) provides:
The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and
other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public
accommodations, public service, and educational facilities
without discrimination because of religion, race, color,
2011] M
OON V
M
ICH
R
EPRODUCTIVE
& IVF C
TR
589
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or
marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and
declared to be a civil right. [Emphasis added.]
The Michigan Supreme Court defined “marital status”
under the CRA in MillervCAMuer Corp, 420 Mich
355, 362-363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984), as referring simply
to whether an individual is married or not.
MCL 37.2301(a) defines a “place of public accommoda-