MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] compounds, mixtures, or preparations in the federal code. See 21 USC
801 et seq.
2011] P
EOPLE V
H
ARTUNIEWICZ
243
A compound, mixture, or preparation containing a de-
pressant or stimulant substance or of similar quantitative
composition shown in federal regulations as an excepted
compound or which is the same except that it contains a
lesser quantity of a controlled substance or other sub-
stances which do not have a stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic effect, and which is restricted by law to
dispensing on prescription is excepted from [MCL
333.7212, 333.7214, 333.7216, 333.7218, and 333.7220].
Compliance with federal law respecting an excepted com-
pound is considered compliance with this section.
Defendant asserts that the MCL 333.7227(1) exclu-
sion of “[a] substance that contains 1 or more controlled
substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate
the potential for abuse” from the CSA’s schedules
amounts to an element of a controlled substance of-
fense. Accordingly, defendant contends that the pros-
ecution has the burden of proving, in its case in chief,
that the subject substance does not fall within this
exclusion.
Contrary to defendant’s argument, the CSA ex-