MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the facts of the present case, and we express no opinion
on that issue. Nonetheless, because we agree with the
trial court that defendant did not comply with the
provisions of the MMMA, albeit for a different reason,
we affirm the trial court’s holding that defendant is not
entitled to invoke the immunity of § 4(b). People v Lyon,
227 Mich App 599, 612-613; 577 NW2d 124 (1998).
2. SECTION 8 AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
Section 8 of the MMMA provides an affirmative
defense of “medical purpose” that a patient and a
patient’s primary caregiver may assert in any prosecu-
tion involving marijuana. MCL 333.26428. MCL
333.26428(a) provides:
Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a patient’s
primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose
for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution
involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed
valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s
professional opinion, after having completed a full assess-
ment of the patient’s medical history and current medical
condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-
patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive thera-
peutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of mari-
huana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of mari-
huana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to
234 294 M
ICH
A
PP
219 [Sept
ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the
purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultiva-
tion, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation
of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of
marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition. [Emphasis
added.]
In King, 291 Mich App at 505-506, the defendant,
who was a registered qualifying patient, was growing
marijuana plants in a chain-link dog kennel and an
unlocked living room closet. He was charged with two
counts of manufacturing marihuana. The defendant