MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] S
NYDER
645
In this case, however, defendant argues that the
insurance proceeds that he was due after his mother
died were not his “assets” within the meaning of MCL
800.401a(a) because he disclaimed his interest in the
proceeds pursuant to the DPIL. MCL 700.2902(1) of the
DPIL provides that a person “may disclaim a disclaim-
able interest in whole or in part.” MCL 700.2901(2)(b)
defines a “disclaimable interest” as including property
and the right to receive property. The insurance pro-
ceeds involved here appear to be a disclaimable interest.
But the right to disclaim is not absolute. MCL
700.2910(2) provides, for example, that the “right to
disclaim is barred to the extent provided by other
applicable law.” Thus we turn to the issue whether
defendant had the right to disclaim his interest in the
insurance proceeds, i.e., whether his right to disclaim
was barred by the SCFRA.
Under the SCFRA, if the attorney general “has good
cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to