MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and “F. Bueter” is typed on the “Officer or Employee”
signature line. Defendant’s name and driver’s license
number are listed below the above-quoted language.
4
On June 3, 2010, the prosecutor brought a motion in
limine before the district court, seeking a ruling that
the certificate of mailing was admissible without both
the signature of the person giving the notice and
without calling a representative of the Secretary of
State as a witness. Defendant objected to the motion in
3
The prosecutor enhanced defendant’s DWLS charge to DWLS-second
offense pursuant to MCL 257.904(3)(b) because of defendant’s prior
driving record. MCL 257.904(3)(b) provides that if a violation occurs after
a prior conviction, the sentence is enhanced to “imprisonment for not
more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.” The fact
that defendant is facing a charge of DWLS-second offense rather than
DWLS is of no consequence to our analysis of the issues in this case.
4
Defendant’s certified driving record shows that defendant had ob-
tained a temporary license or permit pursuant to MCL 257.625g on