MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] exclusion.
Contrary to defendant’s argument, the CSA ex-
pressly places the burden of proving “an exemption or
exception” on the defendant:
It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption
or exception in this article in a complaint, information,
indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other
proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an
exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
[MCL 333.7531(1).]
In People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278, 292; 523 NW2d 325
(1994), our Supreme Court interpreted the burden
described in MCL 333.7531(2)
5
as an exemption to the
5
MCL 333.7531(2) provides:
In the absence of proof that a person is the authorized holder of
an appropriate license or order form issued under this article, the
244 294 M
ICH
A
PP
237 [Sept
CSA “rather than an element of the crime.” The Pe-
genau Court analogized possession of a controlled sub-
stance proscribed under MCL 333.7403(1) to other
statutory offenses that can be disproved with evidence
of a valid license or authorization, such as carrying a