MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 11
MCL 460.1021(2) requires each electric provider to file a proposed
renewable energy plan within 90 days after the PSC issued its temporary
order implementing the Act. MCL 460.1073(1) in turn provides, A
provider’s energy optimization plan shall be filed, reviewed, and ap-
proved or rejected by the [PSC] and enforced subject to the same
procedures that apply to a renewable energy plan.”
2011] In re M
ICH
C
ON
C
OMPLIANCE
137
with the commission, the commission shall approve, with
any changes consented to by the electric provider, or reject
the plan.”
As noted by ABATE, MCL 460.6a(1) provides in pertinent
part that, in certain proceedings before the PSC, “the effect of
which will be to increase the cost of services to [the gas or
electric utility] customers,” interested parties are entitled to
notice and a [sic] “a reasonable opportunity for a full and
complete hearing.” Pursuant to MCL 460.6a(2)(a), a ‘[f]ull
and complete hearing’ means a hearing that provides inter-