MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] [Board] did not give sufficient consideration to the circum-
stances of the crime resulting in [Elias’s] conviction. Spe-
cifically, the severity and details of the crime and its affect
[sic] on the victim’s family were not significantly weighed.
In addition, the substance of the [AOT] Termination Re-
port was not properly considered. Further, it is unclear
what evidence supports the [Board’s] conclusion that
[Elias] has now taken responsibility for her criminal ac-
tions. For these reasons, it is the Court’s opinion that the
[Board] did not fully consider, as required by MCL
791.233(1)(a), “all of the facts and circumstances, including
the prisoner’s mental and social attitude,” in order to
determine that “the prisoner will not become a menace to
society or to the public safety.” The failure to consider such
facts and circumstances violates the statutory require-
ment. MCL 791.233(1)(a)[].
Further, other than mere conclusions, the [Board] has
failed to cite sufficient verifiable facts or circumstances
which provide reasonable assurance that [Elias] will no