MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Treatment Implications of COMPAS Reentry Scales (2009) p 4, available at
<http://www.michigan.gov/documents/corrections/Timothy_Brenne_Ph.D._
Meaning_and_Treatment_Implications_of_COMPAS_Reentry_Scales_
297503_7.pdf> (accessed August 26, 2011).
11
Id. at 5.
12
Id. at 11, 16-17.
2011] In re P
AROLE OF
E
LIAS
521
discretion. In addition to creating the framework shap-
ing the regulatory parole guidelines, the Legislature
forbade the Board from releasing a prisoner who has
been incarcerated for two or more years unless that
prisoner has earned a general education development
certificate GED. MCL 791.233(1)(f). The Board may not
grant parole unless it “has satisfactory evidence that
arrangements have been made for...employment...,
for the prisoner’s education, or for the prisoner’s care if
the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapaci-
tated.” MCL 791.233(1)(e). Most importantly, “[a] pris-
oner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board
has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of
the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s
mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not
become a menace to society or to the public safety.”
MCL 791.233(1)(a); see also Johnson, 219 Mich App at
598.
The Legislature recognized, however, that in some
circumstances the parole guidelines fail to take into
account adequate information. Accordingly, the Legis-
lature expressly granted the Board discretion to depart