MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] disagree. The provider’s costs are passed on to the custom-
ers under MCL 460.1089(2). And as ABATE repeatedly
points out on appeal, an energy optimization plan is
supposed to “[e]nsure, to the extent feasible, that charges
collected from a particular customer rate class are spent on
energy optimization programs for that rate class.” MCL
460.1071(3)(d). Thus, when the provisions of the Act are
viewed as a whole, the scope of an energy optimization plan
is related to the Legislature’s intention concerning which
customers should be responsible for the costs of imple-
menting the plan.
6
MCL 460.1089(5) further supports a finding that the
Legislature intended to include gas transportation custom-
ers in the phrase “all natural gas customers.” That statute
provides:
2011] In re M
ICH
C
ON
C
OMPLIANCE
129
“The established funding level for low income residen-
tial programs shall be provided from each customer rate
class in proportion to that customer rate class’s funding of
the provider’s total energy optimization programs. Charges
shall be applied to distribution customers regardless of the
source of their electricity or natural gas supply.”
The inclusion of “distribution customers” in this subsec-
tion provides support for the PSC’s conclusion that the
Legislature was aware of the existence of gas transporta-
tion customers and intended them to be included in “all
natural gas customers” in MCL 460.1089(2). In addition,
this subsection further supports the PSC’s interpretation
because it ties the customers’ funding of the low income
residential programs in “proportion to that customer rate
class’s funding of the provider’s total energy optimization
programs.” In other words, the distribution customers’
funding responsibilities for low income residential pro-
grams are to be proportionate to the distribution custom-
ers’ funding of the total energy optimization program. This