MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] controlled substance is guilty of a two-year felony. MCL
242 294 M
ICH
A
PP
237 [Sept
333.7403(2)(b)(ii). Defendant was convicted of posses-
sion of a schedule 3 controlled substance as defined in
MCL 333.7216(1)(h):
(1) The following controlled substances are included in
schedule 3:
***
(h) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation
containing any quantity of ketamine, a salt of ketamine, an
isomer of ketamine, or a salt of an isomer of ketamine.
[
4
]
The CSA enumerates various exclusions, exceptions,
and exemptions from the schedules of controlled sub-
stances. MCL 333.7227(1) excludes “[a] nonnarcotic
substance that under the federal food, drug and cos-
metic act may be lawfully dispensed without a prescrip-
tion” and “[a] substance that contains 1 or more
controlled substances in a proportion or concentration
to vitiate the potential for abuse....MCL333.7227(3)
provides: An excluded substance is a deleterious drug
and may be manufactured, distributed, or dispensed
only by a person who is registered to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense a controlled substance under
[MCL 333.7208(2)].” MCL 333.7229 integrates various
exclusions, exceptions, and exemptions from federal
law:
4
MCL 333.7216(2) allows the Department of Community Health to
“promulgate rules to except” a substance from the CSA “if the com-