MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public
accommodations, public service, and educational facilities
without discrimination because of religion, race, color,
2011] M
OON V
M
ICH
R
EPRODUCTIVE
& IVF C
TR
589
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or
marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and
declared to be a civil right. [Emphasis added.]
The Michigan Supreme Court defined “marital status”
under the CRA in MillervCAMuer Corp, 420 Mich
355, 362-363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984), as referring simply
to whether an individual is married or not.
MCL 37.2301(a) defines a “place of public accommoda-
tion” as “a business, or...health...facility...whose
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accom-
modations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made
available to the public.” MCL 37.2302 prohibits discrimi-
nation by a place of public accommodation as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or