MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] junction with [former] MCL 460.1093(4)(c), we conclude
that the Legislature did not intend for the filing of an
electric self-directed energy optimization plan to serve as a
blanket exemption from all of the other surcharges in MCL
460.1089 or MCL 460.1091. Notably, ABATE does not
challenge on appeal the PSC’s imposition of the “cost
associated with the allocated portion for the provider’s low
income residential energy optimization program” on self-
directed optimization plan customers. Accordingly, reading
the language of MCL 460.1093(1) as a whole in conjunction
with the remainder of MCL 460.1093, and the other
provisions of the Act, we hold that ABATE has failed to
show that the PSC’s decision was unlawful or unreason-
able.
_____________________________________________________
8
This section
[
10
]
provides:
“Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed
plan at a site covered by the self-directed plan, that site is
exempt from energy optimization program charges under
section 89 or 91 and is not eligible to participate in the
relevant electric provider’s energy optimization pro-
grams.”
_____________________________________________________
Moreover, we also note that, in addition to other
amendments of MCL 460.1093, the Legislature has
since amended MCL 460.1093(1), which now provides
in pertinent part: An eligible electric customer is
exempt from charges the customer would otherwise
incur as an electric customer under section 89 or 91 if
the customer files with its electric provider and
implements a self-directed energy optimization plan
as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) This
amendment supports the above analysis concerning
the Legislature’s intent.
10
This language is now contained in MCL 460.1093(8).
136 294 M
ICH
A
PP
119 [Sept
Accordingly, the PSC correctly decided that former
MCL 460.1093(1) only allowed exemption for eligible