MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Drain Code provides several
limited avenues for judicial review, and the Drain Com-
missioner cites three provisions of the Drain Code that
provide review procedures and limitations periods for
drain challenges: MCL 280.72, MCL 280.72a, and MCL
280.161. MCL 280.72 and MCL 280.72a do not apply
because both sections deal with challenges to the order
of determination. Elba Township and the Osborn plain-
tiffs, however, are not challenging the finding of neces-
sity or the order of determination. Rather, they are
challenging the validity of the proceedings themselves.
Therefore, MCL 280.161 is applicable to this case and
provides as follows:
The proceedings in establishing any drain and levying
taxes therefor shall be subject to review on certiorari as
herein provided. A writ of certiorari for any error occurring
before or in the final order of determination shall be issued
within 10 days after a copy of such final order is filed in the
office of the drain commissioner.... If no certiorari be
brought within the time herein prescribed, the drain shall
be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes
therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the
taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit
at law or equity.... And if any error be found in the
proceedings, the court shall direct the commissioner to
correct such error or errors and then proceed the same as
though no error had been made.
54
Id.
336 294 M
ICH
A
PP
310 [Oct
C. INTERPRETING THE STATUTE
Relying on MCL 280.161, the Drain Commissioner
argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear
Elba Township’s and the Osborn plaintiffs’ claims. We
find the Drain Commissioner’s argument unpersuasive.