MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendant was charged with violating. It provides:
A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or
registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and
who has been notified as provided in [MCL 257.212] of that
suspension or revocation, whose application for license has
been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall
not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place
open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of
motor vehicles, within this state. [MCL 257.904(1).]
MCL 257.212 specifically states:
If the secretary of state is authorized or required to give
notice under this act or other law regulating the operation
of a vehicle, unless a different method of giving notice is
otherwise expressly prescribed, notice shall be given either
by personal delivery to the person to be notified or by
first-class United States mail addressed to the person at
the address shown by the record of the secretary of state.
The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expira-
tion of 5 days after mailing the notice. Proof of the giving of
notice in either manner may be made by the certificate of a
person 18 years of age or older, naming the person to whom
notice was given and specifying the time, place, and manner
of the giving of notice. [Emphasis added.]
284 294 M
ICH
A
PP
274 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT