MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tuarially equivalent” and that the determination of
actuarial assumptions on the basis of the statistical
experience of the retirement system is vested in the
1
“The Retirement Commission shall from time to time adopt such
mortality and other tables of experience, and a rate or rates of regular
interest, as are necessary in the Retirement System on an actuarial
basis.” Macomb County Retirement Ordinance, § 15.
2011] M
ACOMB
C
OV
AFSCME C
OUNCIL
25 179
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKEY
,P.J.
system’s board of trustees, here the retirement commis-
sion. MCL 46.12a(1)(b) provides in pertinent part: A
plan adopted for the payment of retirement benefits or
a pension shall grant benefits to an employee eligible for
pension or retirement benefits according to a uniform
scale for all persons in the same general class or
classification.” (Emphasis added). I conclude that per-
mitting an optional retirement benefit with rights of
survivorship that is more valuable than a straight-life
benefit violates the rule of uniformity “for all persons in
the same general class or classification.”
In addition, MCL 46.12a(12) provides that a county
retirement plan “may provide for a board of trustees to
administer the plan and...maygrant authority to the
board of trustees to fully administer and operate the
plan...within the limitations...in the plan.” This
subsection also provides that the county retirement
plan
may provide for financing, funding, and the payment of
benefits in the same manner and to the same extent as is
provided for in the state employees’ retirement act, 1943