MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of
those assets to appropriate and apply the assets or a
portion thereof toward reimbursing the state as provided
for under this act.
646 294 M
ICH
A
PP
641 [Nov
However, “before entering any order on behalf of the
state against the defendant, the court shall take into
consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to
support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents
and any moral obligation to support dependents to
whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided
support.” MCL 800.404(5). Further, in seeking to secure
reimbursement, the attorney general is empowered
under MCL 800.404a(1) to “use any remedy, interim
order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court
rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain
the prisoner...from disposing of certain property
pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the
particular property should not be applied to reimburse
the state as provided for under this act.” A receiver may
also be appointed, MCL 800.404a(2), but any judgment
obtained under the SCFRA may not be executed against
the prisoner’s homestead, MCL 800.404a(3).
Review of the broad and mandatory language of the
SCFRA reveals the Legislature’s manifest intent to