MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the certificate of mailing, here F. Bueter, is providing
286 294 M
ICH
A
PP
274 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
more than mere authentication of documents; he is
actually attesting to a required element of the charge.
Unlike a docketing statement or clerk’s certification,
the certificate of mailing will be used against defendant
to prove an element of DWLS and is necessary for
establishing an essential fact at trial. MCL 257.904(1).
The prosecutor also argues that the certificate of
mailing is admissible because the Secretary of State’s
records are not prepared “solely” for trial. MCL
257.204a(1) states:
The secretary of state shall create and maintain a
computerized central file that provides an individual his-
torical driving record for a person with respect to all of the
following:
(a) A license issued to the person under chapter 3 [of the
Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.301 et seq.].
(b) A conviction, civil infraction determination, or other
licensing action that is entered against the person for a
violation of this act or a local ordinance substantially
corresponding to a provision of this act, or that is reported
to the secretary of state by another jurisdiction.
(c) A failure of the person, including a nonresident, to
comply with a suspension issued pursuant to [MCL
257.321a].
(d) A cancellation, denial, revocation, suspension, or
restriction of the person’s operating privilege, a failure to
pay a department of state driver responsibility fee, or other
licensing action regarding that person, under this act or
that is reported to the secretary of state by another
jurisdiction. This subdivision also applies to nonresidents.
(e) An accident in which the person is involved.
(f) A conviction of the person for an offense described in
[MCL 257.319e].
(g) Any driving record requested and received by the
secretary of state under [MCL 257.307].
2011] P
EOPLE V
N
UNLEY
287
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(h) Any notice given by the secretary of state and the
information provided in that notice under [MCL 257.317(3)
or (4)].
(i) Any other information received by the secretary of
state regarding the person that is required to be main-
tained as part of the person’s driving record as provided by
law.
Careful review of MCL 257.204a reveals that it does
not require creation of the certificates or maintenance
of the certificates in the Secretary of State’s records.
Although MCL 257.204a(1)(h) requires the mainte-
nance of “notices,” it does not require records to be kept