MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and exemptions from the schedules of controlled sub-
stances. MCL 333.7227(1) excludes “[a] nonnarcotic
substance that under the federal food, drug and cos-
metic act may be lawfully dispensed without a prescrip-
tion” and “[a] substance that contains 1 or more
controlled substances in a proportion or concentration
to vitiate the potential for abuse....MCL333.7227(3)
provides: An excluded substance is a deleterious drug
and may be manufactured, distributed, or dispensed
only by a person who is registered to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense a controlled substance under
[MCL 333.7208(2)].” MCL 333.7229 integrates various
exclusions, exceptions, and exemptions from federal
law:
4
MCL 333.7216(2) allows the Department of Community Health to
“promulgate rules to except” a substance from the CSA “if the com-
pound, mixture, or preparation contains 1 or more active medicinal
ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central
nervous system” and are combined in a way to “vitiate the potential for
abuse....There is no exception in this state’s administrative code for
any ketamine compound, mixture, or preparation. See Mich Admin Code,
R 338.3120 through 338.3122. There is also no exception for ketamine