MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] burger test “focuses on the statutory elements of the
offense. If each requires proof of a fact that the other
does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, notwith-
standing a substantial overlap in the proof offered to
establish the crimes.” Nutt, 469 Mich at 576 (quotation
marks and citation omitted).
Defendant confuses the double-jeopardy issue by struc-
turing his appellate argument as if he was con-
2011] P
EOPLE V
W
ILLIAMS
469
victed of simple possession of marijuana. Defendant was
actually convicted of being a prisoner in possession of a
controlled substance in violation of MCL 801.263(2),
which provides, “a prisoner shall not possess or have
under his or her control any...controlled substance.”
To establish a defendant’s guilt under MCL 801.263(2),
the prosecution must prove (1) that the defendant was
a prisoner who (2) possessed or controlled (3) a con-
trolled substance.
Defendant was also convicted of delivery of less than