MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL 280.441(1) provides in part that “[a]s soon as
practicable after the filing of a petition, the drain
2011] E
LBA
T
WP V
G
RATIOT
C
O
D
RAIN
C
OMM
R
325
commissioner...mayappoint a board of determination
composed of 3 disinterested property owners to deter-
mine the necessity of the consolidation.” MCL
280.441(1) further provides that “[m]embers of a board
of determination shall be residents of the county but
not of the proposed consolidated drainage district or of
a drainage district a part of which is to be included in
the proposed consolidation.”
MCL 280.191 does not specifically refer to the com-
position of the board of determination. However, it does
cross-reference MCL 280.72, which provides in relevant
part: As soon as practicable after the filing of a
petition, the commissioner authorized to act on the
petition...mayappoint a board of determination com-
posed of 3 disinterested property owners.” MCL
280.72(1) goes on to state that “[m]embers of boards of
determination shall be residents of the county but not
of a township, city, or village affected by the drain, and
may not be members of the county board of commis-
sioners of the county.”
Therefore, the circuit court erred when it determined
that the composition of the board members was differ-
ent under each section. Rather, the two sections are
entirely consistent. In fact, MCL 280.441 and MCL
280.72 are consistent in almost every aspect. The only