MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] requirements of section 191.
Thus, the circuit court’s decision was based, in part,
on its understanding that the board of determination’s
composition would be different under MCL 280.191 and
280.441. The circuit court, however, misstated the law.
MCL 280.441(1) provides in part that “[a]s soon as
practicable after the filing of a petition, the drain
2011] E
LBA
T
WP V
G
RATIOT
C
O
D
RAIN
C
OMM
R
325
commissioner...mayappoint a board of determination
composed of 3 disinterested property owners to deter-
mine the necessity of the consolidation.” MCL
280.441(1) further provides that “[m]embers of a board
of determination shall be residents of the county but
not of the proposed consolidated drainage district or of
a drainage district a part of which is to be included in
the proposed consolidation.”
MCL 280.191 does not specifically refer to the com-
position of the board of determination. However, it does
cross-reference MCL 280.72, which provides in relevant
part: As soon as practicable after the filing of a
petition, the commissioner authorized to act on the