MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] meaning as would have been understood by the voters.”
Welch Foods, Inc v Attorney General, 213 Mich App 459,
461; 540 NW2d 693 (1995). Moreover, “[t]his Court
2011] P
EOPLE V
R
EED
81
must avoid a construction that would render any part of
a statute surplusage or nugatory, and ‘[w]e must con-
sider both the plain meaning of the critical words or
phrases as well as their placement and purpose in the
statutory scheme.’ ” Redden, 290 Mich App at 76-77,
quoting People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 425; 707
NW2d 624 (2005).
Defendant first argues that he may use MCL
333.26428(a) as an affirmative defense to the charge of
manufacturing marijuana. MCL 333.26428(a) states:
Except as provided in [MCL 333.26427], a patient and a
patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical
purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecu-
tion involving marihuana, and this defense shall be pre-
sumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s
professional opinion, after having completed a full assess-
ment of the patient’s medical history and current medical
condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-
patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive thera-
peutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of mari-
huana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of mari-
huana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to
ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the
purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultiva-
tion, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation
of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of
marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
82 294 M
ICH
A
PP
78 [Aug
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition.
[
2
]
Defendant argues that under our recent decision in
Kolanek, he could satisfy the requirement that “[a]
physician has stated that... the patient is likely to
receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medi-
cal use of marihuana,” see MCL 333.26428(a)(1), by