MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 706 NW2d 878 (2005). See also MCL 8.3a; Bay Co Prosecu-
tor v Nugent, 276 Mich App 183, 189-190; 740 NW2d 678
(2007). Furthermore, statutory language is to be read in
context, and “statutory provisions are not to be read in
isolation; rather, context matters, and thus statutory pro-
visions are to be read as a whole.” Robinson v City of
Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010)....
Under MCL 460.1089(1), a provider whose rates are
regulated by the PSC is entitled to recover “the actual costs
of implementing its approved energy optimization plan.”
4
Pursuant to MCL 460.1089(2), the utility is entitled to
recover those costs from customers:
126 294 M
ICH
A
PP
119 [Sept
“Under subsection (1), costs shall be recovered from all
natural gas customers and from residential electric custom-
ers by volumetric charges, from all other metered electric
customers by per-meter charges, and from unmetered
electric customers by an appropriate charge, applied to
utility bills as an itemized charge.” [Emphasis added.]
In the instant case, ABATE argues that individuals and
entities who purchase only “transportation services” from
the gas utility, i.e. natural gas transportation customers,
are not “natural gas customers” of the utility and thus