MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] never represented respondents in its bargaining with
the charging parties; respondents have not authorized
the commission to bargain on their behalf with repre-
sentatives of their employees. Thus, as respondents
argue, they cannot directly control decisions made by
the commission. But neither may respondents avoid
their duty to bargain in good faith on this basis if the
actuarial assumptions at issue are mandatory subjects
of bargaining under PERA.
I also conclude that the hearing referee properly
rejected respondents’ policy argument on the basis of
MCL 46.12a(11), which requires that if the county
establishes a pension plan, it “shall establish and main-
tain reserves on an actuarial basis in the manner
provided in this subsection sufficient to finance the
pension and retirement and death benefit liabilities
under the plan and sufficient to pay the pension and
retirement and death benefits as they become due.” The
hearing referee distinguished actuarial assumptions
used to determine whether the retirement system is
adequately funded, which are not the subject of bar-
gaining, Bd of Trustees of the Policemen and Firemen
Retirement Sys of Detroit v Detroit, 270 Mich App 74;