MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant concedes that, pursuant to
MCL 768.7a(1), the court was required to make his
prisoner-in-possession and delivery sentences run con-
secutively to his previous domestic-violence sentence.
However, defendant challenges the court’s decision to
make the prisoner-in-possession and delivery sentences
consecutive to each other. We agree with defendant’s
point of error.
“In this jurisdiction, concurrent sentencing is the
norm. A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if
specifically authorized by statute.” People v Brown, 220
Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996) (citation
omitted). MCL 768.7a(1) provides for consecutive sen-
tencing as follows:
2011] P
EOPLE V
W
ILLIAMS
473
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory
institution in this state, or who escapes from such an
institution, and who commits a crime during that incar-
ceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in
a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon
conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law.
The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall
begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of
imprisonment which the person is serving or has become
liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this
state. [Emphasis added.]
The key to resolving this issue is the interpretation of
the phrase “or has become liable to serve” in MCL
768.7a(1).
Well-established principles guide this Court’s statutory
construction efforts. We begin by examining the specific
statutory language under consideration, bearing in mind
that [w]hen faced with questions of statutory interpreta-