MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] had been made.”
70
When an error is so substantial that
a drain commissioner cannot correct it, certiorari is an
inadequate remedy. Therefore, equity must provide
relief.
We note that, although these cases dealt with prior
versions of the Drain Code, the procedures and limita-
tions periods for certiorari were the same as they are
now.
71
Further, this Court reaffirmed these principles in
Emerick v Saginaw Twp and Blakely Drain Improve-
ments Drainage Dist v City of Woodhaven.
72
In Emerick,
this Court interpreted a different provision of the Drain
Code, MCL 280.483, which provides as follows:
Neither the final order of determination nor the final
order of apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court,
except by proceedings in certiorari brought within 20 days
after the filing of such order in the office of the chairman of
the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be
brought within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be
deemed to have been legally established and the legality of the
drain and the assessments therefor shall not thereafter be
questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdic-
tional or nonjurisdictional grounds.
This Court noted that “mere irregularities in the pro-
ceedings were to be settled under the statute.”
73
How-
ever, it stated that there are two exceptions to the Drain
70
MCL 280.161 (emphasis added).
71