MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] provide prima facie evidence regarding the analyzed
substance. Id. at 311, citing Crawford, 541 US at 52,
and Mass Gen Laws ch 111, § 13. The Court
2011] P
EOPLE V
N
UNLEY
283
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
concluded that the analysts who created the “certifi-
cates” were witnesses for purposes of the Confrontation
Clause and that the defendants had the right to be
“confronted” by them at trial, absent a showing that
the analyst were unavailable to testify and defendant
had a prior opportunity for cross-examination.
Melendez-Diaz, 557 US at 311.
B. MCL 257.904(1) AND MCL 257.212
MCL 257.904(1) governs the elements of driving with
a suspended or revoked license and is the provision
defendant was charged with violating. It provides:
A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or
registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and
who has been notified as provided in [MCL 257.212] of that
suspension or revocation, whose application for license has
been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall
not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place
open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of
motor vehicles, within this state. [MCL 257.904(1).]
MCL 257.212 specifically states:
If the secretary of state is authorized or required to give
notice under this act or other law regulating the operation
of a vehicle, unless a different method of giving notice is
otherwise expressly prescribed, notice shall be given either