Report to the Secretary of the Interior
[…] to Preparation Center in Nevada
Figure 1.6: BLM’s Removals of Wild Horses and Burros
and Appropriations, 1983-1990
16
17
Abbreviations
AUM
Animal Unit Month
BLM
Bureau of Land Management
FLPMA
Federal Land Policy and Management Act
GAO
General Accounting Office
IRAM
Institute of Range and the American Mustang
Page 7
GAO/RCED-90-110 Rangeland Management
/’
Chapter 1
Introduction
Figure 1.1: Wild Horme In Nevada
Source: BLM.
To ensure the survival of the wild horse herds, in 1971 the Congress
enacted the Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act (16 USC. 1331
et seq.) declaring that
“wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer
spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the
Nation . . . and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the Amer-
ican scene.”
The act directed the Secretary of the Interior (this responsibility was
internally delegated to
BLM)
to protect wild horses and burros from
various types of abuse or death and to consider them in areas they were