FRIDAY, MARCH 31, 2006
[…] about a Maryland statute that has been
treated by the Maryland appellate courts as
though it did not exist. It has been on the
books for well over three decades, but
from all appearances it has been cited just
a single time (and then only in a footnote)
by Maryland’s appellate courts.
Unlike other statutes that have been
relegated to the dustbin of obscurity, it is a
mistake to treat this statute as obscure or
obsolete. This statute, rather, suffers from
the failure of the bar and the courts to
understand its significance and importance
in real estate transactions.
The statute in question is §1-103 of the
RP Article. This 53-word statute, which
originally was codified as §1-104 of former
Article 21, provides in full as follows:
Unless otherwise expressly provided,
any obligation imposed on or right
granted to any person automatically is
binding on or inures to the benefit of
his assigns, successors, heirs, legatees,
and personal representatives. However,
this section is not to be construed to
create or confer any rights of assign-
ment where none would exist other-
wise.
According to the annotations to §1-103,
this statute has been cited just a single
time, in 2004, by the Court of Appeals,
where it was referenced in a footnote.
Jurgensen v. New Phoenix Atlantic
Condo. Council of Unit Owners, 380 Md.