ARTICLE 48
[…] as established pursuant to § 551 of the NYS Executive Law.
(3)
Reportable incidents include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i)
allegations of “Abuse or Neglect”, which includes, but is not limited to, those actions by
camp staff that:
(A) satisfies the definitions of “physical abuse”, “sexual abuse”, “psychological abuse”,
“deliberate inappropriate use of restraints”, “use of aversive conditioning”, “obstruction
of reports of reportable incidents”, “unlawful use or administration of controlled
substance” and “neglect”, as such terms are defined in § 488 of the NYS Social Services
Law.
(B) are actions incorporated within the definitions of “unauthorized seclusion,”
“unauthorized use of time-out,” “administration of a prescribed or over-the-counter
medication, which is inconsistent with a prescription or order issued by a licensed,
qualified health care practitioner, and which has an adverse effect,” and “inappropriate
use of restraints,” as such terms are defined in § 488 of the NYS Social Services Law.
(ii)
allegations of a “Significant Incident”, which means an incident (other than an incident
of abuse or neglect as defined by clause (i) of paragraph (3) of this subdivision) that