U.S. Department of Justice
[…] the defendant serves a sentence for the offense that underlies
the hospitalization and treatment.
If, at the end of the time period specified for the
hospitalization treatment, the defendant's mental condition has
not so improved as to permit the trial to proceed, staff shall
review the case prior to discharge to determine if an 18 USC §
4246 petition should be filed.
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992
Page 2 - 6
c. 4242 Determination of the Existence of Insanity at
the Time of the Offense. The SPC and narrative for a
determination of the existence of insanity at the time of the
offense under 18 USC § 4242 is:
SPC = 0222 4242 Determination of The Existence of
Insanity At The Time of The Offense
"Upon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule
12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the
defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the court,
upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall order that
a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be
conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be
filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section
4247(b) and (c)."
The examination time allowed under 18 USC § 4247(b)
is 45 days, with a 30 day extension if needed and approved by the
court. The examination period begins on the date of the order.
Such time, as well as any other time in custody prior to the