U.S. Department of Justice
[…] the provisions of 18 USC § 3561(a) unless, ". . . (1) the offense
is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an
individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has
been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at
the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a
different offense."
Subsection (b) of 18 USC § 3561 sets forth the authorized
terms of probation and they are, ". . . (1) for a felony, not
less than nor more than five years; (2) for a misdemeanor, not
more than five years; and (3) for an infraction, not more than
one year."
18 USC § 3562(b) provides that, "Notwithstanding the fact
that a sentence of probation can subsequently be--(1) modified or
revoked pursuant to the provisions of section 3564 or 3565; (2)
corrected pursuant to the provisions of rule 35 of the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3742; or (3) appealed and
modified, if outside the guideline range, pursuant to the
provisions of section 3742; a judgment of conviction that
includes such a sentence constitutes a final judgment for all
other purposes."
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992
Page 1 - 98
Under 18 USC § 3563(b)(11), the court may impose a probation
sentence that requires a defendant to "remain in the custody of
the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals