U.S. Department of Justice
[…] release, may be imposed under § 3615 only after serving a term of
imprisonment with no supervised release to follow and only when
the person has willfully failed to pay a fine. No sentence may
be imposed for a failure to pay restitution under this provision.
The court may also include the fine in the new J&C and
the procedures for resolution shall be the same as described in
this paragraph, subparagraph (1). *
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992
Page 1 - 79
4. COMPUTATION OF STUDY
The court may impose a study, prior to final sentencing,
that is to be conducted in accordance with 18 USC § 3552(b). The
SPC and narrative for a study imposed under the SRA is:
SPC = 0082 3552(b) SRA Study
Under 18 USC § 3552(b), "If the court . . . desires more
information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for
determining the sentence to be imposed on a defendant found
guilty of a misdemeanor or felony, it may order a study of the
defendant . . . The period of the study shall take no more than
sixty days . . . Such an order shall be treated for
administrative purposes as a provisional sentence of imprisonment
for the maximum term authorized by section 3581(b) for the
offense committed . . . The period of the study may, in the
discretion of the court, be extended for an additional period of
not more than sixty days. By the expiration of the period of the
study, or by the expiration of any extension granted by the
court, the United States Marshal shall return the defendant to
the court for final sentencing. After receiving the report and
recommendation "from the BOP" the court shall proceed finally to
sentence the defendant in accordance with the sentencing
alternatives and procedures available under this Chapter."
18 USC § 3552(b) allows the court to obtain more information