U.S. Department of Justice
[…] determine a course of action.
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992
Page 1 - 100
No GCT (18 USC § 3624(b)) or weekend/holiday time (18 USC §
3624(a)) may be applied to probationer custody time.
Presentence time credit (18 USC § 3585(b)) shall not be
applied to probationer custody time.
If the custody period with the BOP becomes inoperative,
e.g., absconding, release pending appeal, etc., the supervising
United States Probation Officer shall be contacted to determine
how the remainder of the custody time shall be enforced or
carried out, after the probationer is returned to BOP custody.
Under 18 USC § 3564(b), "Multiple terms of probation,
whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run
concurrently with each other. A term of probation runs
concurrently with any Federal, State, or local term of probation,
supervised release, or parole for another offense to which the
defendant is subject or becomes subject during the term of
probation. A term of probation does not run while the defendant
is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal,
State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of
less than thirty consecutive days."
If a probationer receives custody time on several counts in
the same indictment, or on another indictment on the same date,
such custody periods run independently of each other during the
times specified by the court, except that no custody time may
extend beyond
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992