U.S. Department of Justice
[…] with release for such purposes during working hours. This
condition could be used only to deprive the defendant of his
liberty to the extent 'reasonably necessary' for the purposes set
forth in section 3553(a)(2). It could also be used, for example,
to provide a brief period of confinement, e.g., for a week or
two, during a work or school vacation. It is not intended to
carry forward the split sentence of a few months in prison
followed by probation. If such a sentence is believed
appropriate
. . ., the judge can impose a term of imprisonment followed by a
term of supervised release under section 3583 . . ."
P.S. 5880.28
February 21, 1992
Page 1 - 99
No probationer may be required to remain in, or be committed
to, the custody of the BOP as a condition of probation after the
first year of probation and, under 18 USC § 3564(a), "A term of
probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is
imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court." The court
could, for example, delay the beginning of probation if an appeal
from the conviction or sentence is taken (Rule 38(d), Rules of
Criminal Procedure). The language of the statute allows the
court great latitude in the duration of the custody time that it
may impose.