COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court
therefore granted State Farm summary judgment, and the Raygos now appeal.
DISCUSSION
12
We independently review a grant of summary judgment, applying
the same standards as the circuit court. Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212
Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997). Summary judgment is
appropriate where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the
3
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise
noted.
No. 2014AP1547
7
moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. WIS. STAT.
§ 802.08(2). The facts of this case are undisputed, leaving only issues of law for
our review.
13
The parties agree the notices State Farm sent the Raygos complied
with WIS. STAT. § 631.36(5), entitled “Renewal with altered terms. Section
631.36(5)(a) provides, in relevant part:
[I]f the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on
less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms
or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder
notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior
to the renewal date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder
within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or
premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is
mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may
elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-
day period. The notice shall include a statement of the
policyholder’s right to cancel.
State Farm mailed the Raygos notices of the new, less favorable policy terms less
than sixty days before the policies’ renewal dates. As required by § 631.36(5), the
notices therefore stated the new terms would not take effect until sixty days after
the notices were mailed.