999949.1 09080.001
[…] the council of unit owners may not be held on less than 10 or more than 90 days written notice
delivered or mailed to each unit owner at the address shown on the roster on the date of the
notice, or notice sent to each unit owner by electronic transmission.
Section 11B-111(2) of The Maryland Homeowners Association Act provides that at regular
meetings “reasonable notice” must be provided for all regularly scheduled open meetings of the
homeowners association.
7. What are Quorum Requirements for Membership Meetings?
A: Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “[u]nless the bylaws
provide otherwise, a quorum is deemed present throughout any meeting of the council of unit
owners if persons entitled to cast 25 percent of the total number of votes appurtenant to all units
are present in person or by proxy.”
The Maryland Homeowners Association is silent on this issue, and therefore the Association
should comply with their governing documents.
8. Can Members use Proxies?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Condominium Act states that quorum can be reached by all units
that are present by person or by proxy.
9. Can Members Raise Concerns or Issues at a Membership Meeting?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity
to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.”
Section 11B-111 The Maryland Homeowners Association Act also states that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow lot owners an opportunity to
comment on any matter relating to the homeowners association” Additionally, “during a meeting