999949.1 09080.001
[…] Under what
circumstances?
Condo act there is provision
Nothing statutory in HOA act
27. Does the statute provide the Association with the authority to adopt rules and
regulations?
A: Yes. Section 11-111 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides for the adoption of rules
and regulations by the Association.
28. Does the statute provide the Association with the authority to assess charges or fines?
To suspend the right of use of the common elements or common areas? To suspend the
right of a member to vote or otherwise participate in the Association?
Condo act with respect to files Section 11-113.
A: Section 11-110 of the Maryland Condominium Act states “[a]ny assessment, or installment
thereof, not paid when due shall bear interest, at the option of the council of unit owners,
from the date when due until paid at the rate provided in the bylaws, not exceeding 18
percent per annum, and if no rate is provided, then at 18 percent per annum.” Further, the
“bylaws also may provide for a late charge of $15 or one tenth of the total amount of any
delinquent assessment or installment, whichever is greater, provided the charge may not be
imposed more than once for the same delinquent payment and may only be imposed if the