999949.1 09080.001
[…] A “reasonable charge” may
be imposed.
d. Are there books and records which the Association can withhold or otherwise
prevent me from having access? Yes, see above.
23. What are the reserve requirements in my state? Are reserve studies mandated? What
reporting requirements does the Association have with respect to the status of the
reserves, the reserve accounts or the funding of the reserves?
No statutory reserve requirement. No mandated reserve studies. No statutory requirement
24. What are the resale disclosure requirements in my state?
Condo v. owner obligations
A: Section 11-135 of the Maryland Condominium Act governs resale disclosure requirements.
“[A] contract for the resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not
6
999949.1 09080.001
enforceable unless the contract of sale contains in conspicuous type a notice in the form
specified in subsection (g)(1) of this section, and the unit owner furnishes to the purchaser
not later than 15 days prior to closing:
(1) A copy of the declaration (other than the plats);
(2) The bylaws;
(3) The rules or regulations of the condominium;
(4) A certificate containing:
(i) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed conveyance of any right of first
refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of the unit other than any restraint
created by the unit owner;
(ii) A statement setting forth the amount of the monthly common expense
assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due
and payable from the selling unit owner;
(iii) A statement of any other fees payable by the unit owners to the council of unit
owners;
(iv) A statement of any capital expenditures approved by the council of unit owners
planned at the time of the conveyance which are not reflected in the current
operating budget disclosed under subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph;
(v) The most recent regularly prepared balance sheet and income expense statement,
if any, of the condominium;
(vi) The current operating budget of the condominium including details concerning
the reserve fund for repair and replacement and its intended use, or a statement that
there is no reserve fund;
(vii) A statement of any judgments against the condominium and the existence of
any pending suits to which the council of unit owners is a party;
(viii) A statement generally describing any insurance policies provided for the
benefit of unit owners, a notice that copies of the policies are available for
inspection, stating the location at which the copies are available, and a notice that
the terms of the policy prevail over the description;
(ix) A statement as to whether the council of unit owners has knowledge that any