999949.1 09080.001
[…] of directors.”
19. Are Minutes of Board meetings required? When can members see the minutes of such
meetings?
Board minutes are requirements under book and records requirements
20. Does a member have a right to audio- or video-record meetings of the Board?
Under what circumstances or conditions?
There is no statutory right to do so.
21. Can non-members attend Meetings? No statutory right to do so.
ADMINISTRATION
22. Do I have a right to review books and records of my community association?
5
999949.1 09080.001
A: Yes.
a. If so, what books and records can I review?
Section 11-116 of the Maryland Condominium Act gives the unit owners a right to
inspect all books and records. However, “[b]ooks and records kept by or on behalf of a
council of unit owners may be withheld from public inspection, except for inspection by
the person who is the subject of the record or the person's designee or guardian, to the
extent that they concern:
(i) Personnel records, not including information on individual salaries, wages, bonuses,
and other compensation paid to employees;
(ii) An individual's medical records;
(iii) An individual's personal financial records, including assets, income, liabilities, net
worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, and creditworthiness;
(iv) Records relating to business transactions that are currently in negotiation;
(v) The written advice of legal counsel; or
(vi) Minutes of a closed meeting of the board of directors or other governing body of
the council of unit owners, unless a majority of a quorum of the board of directors or
governing body that held the meeting approves unsealing the minutes or a recording of
the minutes for public inspection.”
Hoa act says the same thing
b. Does the community association have to give me copies of the books and records
I request? Yes.
c. Do I have to pay for copies of the books and records? A “reasonable charge” may
be imposed.
d.