999949.1 09080.001
[…] should comply with their governing documents.
8. Can Members use Proxies?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Condominium Act states that quorum can be reached by all units
that are present by person or by proxy.
9. Can Members Raise Concerns or Issues at a Membership Meeting?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity
to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.”
Section 11B-111 The Maryland Homeowners Association Act also states that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow lot owners an opportunity to
comment on any matter relating to the homeowners association” Additionally, “during a meeting
at which the agenda is limited to specific topics or at a special meeting, the lot owners’ comments
may be limited to the topics listed on the meeting agenda
10. Can Non-Members attend Membership Meetings? (Attorneys of Members? Guests of
Members? Local or National Media representatives?)
The Condominium Act and the Homeowners Association Act do not provide the ability for
guests of members or local/national media to access membership meetings.
3
999949.1 09080.001
Section 11B-111 of The Maryland Homeowners Association Act states that the meeting “shall be
open to all members of the homeowners association or their agents.” Therefore, the Association
can exclude guests, media and other third parties that are not homeowners or their agents.
BOARD MEETINGS
11. Are Boards of Directors required to hold Regular Board Meetings?
A: Yes Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that the “governing body