999949.1 09080.001
[…] The Homeowners Association Act is silent on this issue and therefore the Association should
refer to their governing documents.
14. What constitutes a quorum for Board Meetings?
There is no statute addressing this issue and Boards should refer to their governing documents
15. Can Board Members use Proxies?
The Maryland Statutes do not allow the use
16. Which meetings of the Board of Directors are open to all homeowners?
4
999949.1 09080.001
A: All that are not closed, as set forth in answer to #18, below.
17. Do I have the right to speak at meetings of my board of directors?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity
to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.”
18. Can the Board of Directors meet in Closed or Executive Session? For what purposes?
A: Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a meeting of the board
of directors may be held in closed session only for the following purposes: