999949.1 09080.001
[…] (2) The bylaws;
(3) The rules and regulations of the condominium;
(4) A statement by the unit owner of the unit owner's expenses during the preceding 12
months relating to the common elements; and
(5) A written notice of the unit owner's responsibility for the council of unit owners'
property insurance deductible and the amount of the deductible.”
Under the HOA act the Owner
25. Does my state regulate the collection of assessments?
A: Yes in the Condominium Act, the HOA act only regulates late fees.
a. What happens if I am delinquent on my assessments? Section 11-110 of the
Maryland Condominium Act permits “the imposition of a lien on a unit in accordance
with the provisions of the Maryland Contract Lien Act. Suit for any deficiency following
foreclosure may be maintained in the same proceeding, and suit to recover any money
judgment for unpaid assessments may also be maintained in the same proceeding,
without waiving the right to seek to impose a lien under the Maryland Contract Lien
Act.”
b. How can my association increase annual assessments? Year to year changes do
not require owner approval unless the Bylaws provide otherwise.
8
999949.1 09080.001
c. Under what circumstances can my association levy special assessments?
d.