999949.1 09080.001
[…] 16. Which meetings of the Board of Directors are open to all homeowners?
4
999949.1 09080.001
A: All that are not closed, as set forth in answer to #18, below.
17. Do I have the right to speak at meetings of my board of directors?
A: Yes. Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a governing body
shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity
to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.”
18. Can the Board of Directors meet in Closed or Executive Session? For what purposes?
A: Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that “a meeting of the board
of directors may be held in closed session only for the following purposes:
(1) Discussion of matters pertaining to employees and personnel;
(2) Protection of the privacy or reputation of individuals in matters not related to the council of
unit owners' business;
(3) Consultation with legal counsel on legal matters;
(4) Consultation with staff personnel, consultants, attorneys, board members, or other persons
in connection with pending or potential litigation or other legal matters;
(5) Investigative proceedings concerning possible or actual criminal misconduct;
(6) Complying with a specific constitutional, statutory, or judicially imposed requirement
protecting particular proceedings or matters from public disclosure;
(7) Discussion of individual owner assessment accounts.
Further, “[a] statement of the time, place, and purpose of any closed meeting, the record of the
vote of each board member by which any meeting was closed, and the authority under this
section for closing any meeting shall be included in the minutes of the next meeting of the board
of directors.”
19. Are Minutes of Board meetings required? When can members see the minutes of such
meetings?
Board minutes are requirements under book and records requirements
20. Does a member have a right to audio- or video-record meetings of the Board?
Under what circumstances or conditions?