999949.1 09080.001
[…] association?
Yes. There is a flagpole law in the state
37. Does my applicable state statute regulate solar panels? Clotheslines?
Real Property 2-212Yes and Yes
38. What are the rules regarding placement of satellite dishes or antennas on my property?
(Link to the OTARD Fact Sheet.)
No state statute regarding this issue. It is in addressed in Federal Law
39. What dispute resolution options do I have if I have a problem with the board?
A: File a Complaint with the Attorney Generals office
10
999949.1 09080.001
Section 11-113 governs the creation of a dispute settlement mechanism and provides that “[t]he
council of unit owners or board of directors may not impose a fine, suspend voting, or
infringe upon any other rights of a unit owner or other occupant for violations of rules until
the following procedure is followed:
(1) Written demand to cease and desist from an alleged violation is served upon the alleged
violator specifying:
(i) The alleged violation;
(ii) The action required to abate the violation; and
(iii) A time period, not less than 10 days, during which the violation may be abated without
further sanction, if the violation is a continuing one, or a statement that any further violation
of the same rule may result in the imposition of sanction after notice and hearing if the
violation is not continuing.
(2) Within 12 months of the demand, if the violation continues past the period allowed in the
demand for abatement without penalty or if the same rule is violated subsequently, the board
serves the alleged violator with written notice of a hearing to be held by the board in session.
The notice shall contain:
(i) The nature of the alleged violation;
(ii) The time and place of the hearing, which time may be not less than 10 days from the
giving of the notice;
(iii) An invitation to attend the hearing and produce any statement, evidence, and witnesses
on his or her behalf; and
(iv) The proposed sanction to be imposed.
(3) A hearing occurs at which the alleged violator has the right to present evidence and present
and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing shall be held in executive session pursuant to this
notice and shall afford the alleged violator a reasonable opportunity to be heard. Prior to the
effectiveness of any sanction hereunder, proof of notice and the invitation to be heard shall
be placed in the minutes of the meeting. This proof shall be deemed adequate if a copy of
the notice, together with a statement of the date and manner of delivery, is entered by the
officer or director who delivered the notice. The notice requirement shall be deemed