999949.1 09080.001
[…] Local or National Media representatives?)
The Condominium Act and the Homeowners Association Act do not provide the ability for
guests of members or local/national media to access membership meetings.
3
999949.1 09080.001
Section 11B-111 of The Maryland Homeowners Association Act states that the meeting “shall be
open to all members of the homeowners association or their agents.” Therefore, the Association
can exclude guests, media and other third parties that are not homeowners or their agents.
BOARD MEETINGS
11. Are Boards of Directors required to hold Regular Board Meetings?
A: Yes Section 11-109 of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that the “governing body
shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to
the condominium.”
Similarly, Section 11B-109 of the Maryland Homeowner’s Association Act provides that the
“governing body shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any
matter relating to the homeowners association.”