999949.1 09080.001
[…] or to the Real Estate Board or other Board or Commission.
A: If a Community Association is incorporated, they must file personal property returns with
the State Department of Assessments and Taxation. Failure to do so can result in the revocation of
their corporate status. Several counties also have individual registration requirements.
MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS
4. Is an Annual Meeting of members required?
A: An annual meeting of the members is not required, but a meeting of the governing body of
the Association (such as the Board of Directors) is required. Section 11-109 of the Maryland
Condominium Act provides that the “governing body shall convene at least one meeting each
year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.”
Similarly, Section 11B-109 of the Maryland Homeowner’s Association Act provides that the
“governing body shall convene at least one meeting each year at which the agenda is open to any
matter relating to the homeowners association.”