California Hospital
[…] Other Facilities/Services
There are additional or different CoPs for long-term care services (“swing-beds”), transplant
centers, skilled nursing facilities, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facilities, and other
providers and services. Hospitals should check the State Operations Manual appendix
that applies to their facility to learn which CoPs apply (see B.“State Operations Manual,”
page3.7, for more information).
CHA California Hospital Survey Manual 2021
3.6
©CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
Condition vs. Standards
The CoPs are, in many cases, somewhat imprecise. For example, Section 482.26, Radiologic
Services, states in its entirety:
Section 482.26 Condition: Radiologic services. The hospital must maintain, or
have available, diagnostic radiologic services. If therapeutic services are also provided,
they, as well as the diagnostic services, must meet professionally approved standards
for safety and personnel qualifications.
(a) Standard: Radiologic services. The hospital must maintain, or have available,
radiologic services according to needs of the patients.
(b) Standard: Safety for patients and personnel. The radiologic services,
particularly ionizing radiology procedures, must be free from hazards for patients
and personnel.
(1) Proper safety precautions must be maintained against radiation hazards.
This includes adequate shielding for patients, personnel, and facilities, as
well as appropriate storage, use, and disposal of radioactive materials.
(2) Periodic inspection of equipment must be made and hazards identified
must be promptly corrected.
(3) Radiation workers must be checked periodically, by the use of exposure
meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure.
(4) Radiologic services must be provided only on the order of practitioners
with clinical privileges or, consistent with State law, of other practitioners
authorized by the medical staff and the governing body to order the
services.
(c) Standard: Personnel.
(1) A qualified full-time, part-time, or consulting radiologist must supervise the
ionizing radiology services and must interpret only those radiologic tests
that are determined by the medical staff to require a radiologist’s specialized
knowledge. For purposes of this section, a radiologist is a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy who is qualified by education and experience in
radiology.
(2) Only personnel designated as qualified by the medical staff may use the
radiologic equipment and administer procedures.
(d) Standard: Records. Records of radiologic services must be maintained.
(1) The radiologist or other practitioner who performs radiology services must