COMPLAINT
[…] mortgage loans. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5), (6), (15)(A)(i).
136. Monster Loans is a “service provider” because it provided the
material service of obtaining and providing prescreened consumer reports for
use in marketing to the Student Loan Debt Relief Companies in connection with
the Student Loan Debt Relief Companies’ offering of a consumer-financial
product or service. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(26).
137. Lend Tech is a “covered person” because it purports to offer or
provide consumer-financial products or services, including extending credit by
brokering mortgage loans. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5), (6), (15)(A)(i).
138. Section 1002(25) of the CFPA defines the term “related person” to
mean “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility
for, or controlling shareholder of,” or “any . . . other person . . . who materially
participates in the conduct of the affairs of” a non-bank provider of a consumer-
financial product or service. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C). Section 1002(25) further
provides that a “related person” shall be “deemed to mean a covered person for
all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 5481(25)(B).
139. Chou is a “related person” and “covered person” because he was
Monster Loans’ president and had managerial responsibility for it.
140. Nesheiwat is a “related person” and “covered person” because he
was Monster Loans’ COO and had managerial responsibility for it.