Rent-to-Own:
[…] them “without penalty at any time[.]” Id. This captures all leases that disallow returns before 60 days of rent has
been paid. Such credit sales are regulated as “closed-end credit” and subject to specific disclosure requirements,
including that the contracts state the APR. See 12 C.F.R. § 10.26.18.
64
E-contracts are governed by the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce law (ESIGN).
15 U.S.C. § 7001, et seq. ESIGN establishes that e-signatures on contracts are generally valid but imposes special
requirements on consumer transactions. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1)(C). When legally mandated information
is involved, it may only be provided electronically if the consumer “consents electronically, in a manner that
reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to
provide the information that is the subject of the consent.” Id. subd. (C)(ii). There are no cases interpreting this
provision of the 2000 law. NCLC has analyzed the provision and its history and concludes that it requires the
merchant to “test [] the consumer’s technology,” not just the “consumer’s technical knowledge,” and therefore this