Rent-to-Own:
[…] 61
Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227.
62
PPL Article 10 defines retail installment contracts (RIC) to include leases where the lessee “is bound to become,
or has the option of becoming, the owner of the goods upon full compliance with the contract.” PPL § 401(6).
The only stipulation is that the merchandise must be taken as “security … for the buyer’s obligation.” Id. The New
York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) states that “whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or
security interest is determined by the facts of each case.” UCC § 1-203(a). The lease “creates a security interest if
the consideration … is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee[.]” Id.
at §1-203(b). An LTO lease that the consumer cannot terminate will, therefore, fit the definition of a RIC.
New York courts have not been confronted with the question of whether LTO leases are RICs. As to leases