A PRIMER ON DIVORCE IN LOUISIANA
[…] Louisiana (not required for divorce).
276
The action for separation
must be brought in a parish where either party is domiciled or in
the parish of the last matrimonial domicile; the venue is non-
waivable and is therefore jurisdictional.
277
Consequently, a
judgment of separation rendered by a court of improper venue is
an absolute nullity.
278
Further, judgments on the pleadings and
summary judgments are not available in an action for
separation.
279
In connection with a proceeding for separation, a court may
272
. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:309(B)(1) (2018). The retroactive effect is “without prejudice
to the liability of the community for the attorney fees and costs incurred by the spouses
in the action in which the judgment is rendered, or to the rights validly acquired
[during the time] between commencement of the action and recordation of the
judgment.” Id.
273
. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:309(B)(2) (2018).
274
. Id. The reestablishment of the community is “effective toward third persons
only upon filing notice of the reestablishment for registry” and will not “prejudice the
rights of third persons validly acquired prior to filing notice of the reestablishment nor
shall it affect a prior community property partition between the spouses.” LA. STAT.
ANN. § 9:309(B)(3) (2018).
275
. Spaht Social Analysis, supra note 250, at 112.
276
. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:308(B)(1)(a) (2018). If the cause for separation occurred
outside of Louisiana while one or both spouses were domiciled outside of Louisiana,