An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the position of the employee.
Relevant factors in making such a determination include the history and nature of the
relationship and whether the family member or friend personally pays for the gift.”
96
The Standards of Ethical Conduct also advise that it is “never inappropriate and
frequently prudent for an employee to decline a gift if acceptance would cause a
reasonable person to question the employee’s integrity or impartiality.”
97
b. Policies on Improper Use of a Subordinate’s Time
Section 2635.705(b) of the Standards of Ethical Conduct states that a federal
employee “shall not…direct, coerce, or request a subordinate to use official time to perform
activities other than those required in the performance of official duties or authorized in
accordance with law or regulation.”
98
6. OIG Analysis
We found that Rollins violated the Standards of Ethical Conduct in three ways: (1) by
soliciting 30 tickets for the youth basketball players for use by her in connection with her
official position as U.S. Attorney; (2) by accepting, for herself, two tickets that the Celtics