An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] employees for official purposes and if they contain “unique information, such as
substantive annotations or comments” that assist in the understanding of the agency's
formulation and execution of basic policies, decisions, actions, or responsibilities. 36 C.F.R.
§ 1222.12(c).
Rollins’s text messages sent from her personal cell phone to her staff concerning
substantive discussions about Department matters or information that she used to
conduct or facilitate MA USAO business clearly were federal records under section 3301.
Those substantive text messages communicating about ongoing MA USAO issues were
made “in connection with the transaction of public business” and were “evidence of the
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them.” For
instance, her text messages to staff about filing a motion to dismiss, preparing summaries
of foreign travel, and including a quote from her in a press release were all evidence of
decisions of the U.S. Attorney on behalf of the U.S. government.
131