An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] Management Staff (EOUSA Assistant Director) sent Rollins an email advising her of her
federal records management requirements. The email provided the definition of a federal
record contained in 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (described below) and referenced the Rules of
Behavior form that Rollins signed during orientation. The EOUSA Assistant Directors email
also attached a document entitled “Records and Information Management, Entrance
Briefing for United States Attorneys” that includes a page entitled “Non-official Electronic
Messaging Accounts.” This page contains the text of 44 U.S.C. §§ 2911(a) and (c)(1), which
provides, in part, that an “employee of an executive agency may not create or send a
record using a non-official electronic messaging account” unless the employee copies an
official electronic messaging account of the employee or forwards a complete copy of the
record to an official electronic messaging account of the employee not later than 20 days
after the transmission of the record.
129