An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] text messages to the reporters were “madein connection with the transaction of”
Department business. Moreover, as the text messages were sent from the U.S. Attorney,
they also were appropriate for preservation as evidence of the functions, decisions, and
procedures of the U.S. government (i.e., Rollins’s decision to alert the news media to the
letters she sent to mayors concerning new investigations or inquiries).
When Rollins created and sent these federal records on her personal cell phone
without preserving them in one of her official electronic messaging accounts, she violated
44 U.S.C. § 2911. Section 2911 of Title 44 states:
(a) IN GENERAL.An officer or employee of an executive agency may not
create or send a record using a non-official electronic messaging account
unless such officer or employee(1) copies an official electronic messaging
account of the officer or employee in the original creation or transmission of
the record; or (2) forwards a complete copy of the record to an official
electronic messaging account of the officer or employee not later than 20
days after the original creation or transmission of the record.
(c) DEFINITIONS.In this section: (1) ELECTRONIC MESSAGES.The term
‘‘electronic messages’’ means electronic mail and other electronic messaging
systems that are used for purposes of communicating between individuals.
(2) ELECTRONIC MESSAGING ACCOUNT.The term ‘‘electronic messaging
account’’ means any account that sends electronic messages.
Although 44 U.S.C. § 2911 permits a federal employee to create and send federal records
on a personal device, the statute required Rollins to take steps to preserve these records.
Therefore, when Rollins used her personal cell phone’s text messaging application (i.e., a
non-official electronic messaging account) to create and send substantive text messages
that constituted federal records without copying one of her official electronic messaging
132
We have not included in this finding Rollins’s text messages to the
Herald
Reporter on September 9