An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] employee…a travel authorization before the travel begins,” (b) the agency has “determined
that the travel is in the interest of the Government,” (c) “the travel relates to the employee’s
110
31 U.S.C. § 1353. An employee attends an event in her official capacity when she participates “to
further the mission of [her] agency as a necessary and customary part of [her] work activities.” Federal Travel
Regulation; Clarification of Payment in Kind for Speaking at Meeting and Similar Functions, 84 Fed. Reg. 19895
(May 7, 2019).
111
41 C.F.R. § 304-1.2. (“[Y]ou [i.e., an employee] may accept payment of travel expenses from a non-
Federal source on behalf of your agency, but not on behalf of yourself, when specifically authorized to do so by
your agency and only for official travel to a meeting.”); 41 C.F.R. § 304-3.3 (Except as provided in § 304-3.13 of
this part, [which applies only when a non-Federal source offers to pay travel expenses after the travel begins,]
your agency must approve acceptance of such payment in advance of your travel.”).
135