An Investigation of Alleged Misconduct by
[…] behalf of her office. Thus, the two tickets were given based on her official position.
For the same reasons discussed above, Rollins’s conduct does not fall into the
exception under Section 2635.204 for “[g]ifts based on a personal relationship.” As noted,
Rollins and the Senior VP were not personal friends; they simply knew each other from
various community events. Further, the Senior VP did not personally pay for the tickets.
c. Rollins Violated Ethics Rules by Improperly Using a
Subordinate’s Time
By requiring the Program Specialist to help coordinate the Celtics event, Rollins
violated Section 2635.705(b) of the Standards of Ethical Conduct, which forbids federal
employees from “direct[ing], coerc[ing], or request[ing] a subordinate to use official time to
perform activities other than those required in the performance of official duties.” We
found the Executive Officer to be credible when she told us that she explained the ethics
advice “in detail” to Rollins and made it clear to Rollins that Rollins alone, and no one on the
MA USAO staff, would need to handle the arrangements. The First Assistant’s testimony