Section 4(c)(2)(C) Response
[…] government and the states; it does not, however, limit or expand the scope of Tribal
jurisdiction. States are divided into two categories under Public Law 280: “Mandatory” and
“Optional.”
There are six Mandatory Public Law 280 states: Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska,
Oregon, and Wisconsin.
23
In Mandatory Public Law 280 States, the federal government no
longer possesses the authority to prosecute crimes in Indian Country under the General Crimes
Act and Major Crimes Act. Jurisdiction in Mandatory states is established at 18 U.S.C. § 1162,
which reads as follows:
(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction
over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed
opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or
Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or
Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force
and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or
Territory.
As initially enacted in 1953, Public Law 280 allowed states to optionally assume jurisdiction
without Tribal consentover crimes involving Indians in Indian Country. Under this authority,
several states had assumed partial or full jurisdiction over crimes in Indian Country within their
22