Section 4(c)(2)(C) Response
[…] DOJ operate in Tribal communities.
Indian Country
The parameters of lands that are considered Indian Country for the purpose of this specific
jurisdictional scheme are delineated in 18 U.S.C. § 1151.
“Indian Country” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151 as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in law or regulation … the term “Indian Country”… means
20
For example, Savanna’s Act mandated that DOJ consult on the relevance and accessibility of DOJ data
collections. Information about DOJ’s implementation may be found on the Tribal Justice and Safety website.
21
For example, Executive Order 14053 (Section 4(c)), supra note 2, required DOJ, DOI, and HHS to “develop a
strategy for ongoing analysis of data collected on violent crime and missing persons involving Native Americans,
including in urban Indian communities, to better understand the extent and causes of this crisis.” That strategy was
submitted to the White House in July 2022.
16
(a) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the
United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and
including rights-of-way running through the reservation,