Cross-Border Tender Offers and Other Business
[…] Rules 165
238
and 425
239
under the Securities Act, however, permit free written
232. See Securities Act § 12(a)(2), 48 Stat. at 84 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2)
(2000)).
233. The term “written communication” is defined in Securities Act Rule 405 (codified at 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.405 (2005)). “Prospectus” is defined, with certain exceptions, as “any prospectus, notice, cir-
cular, advertisement, letter, or communication, written or by radio or television, which offers any
security for sale or confirms the sale of any security.” Securities Act § 2(a)(10), 48 Stat. at 75 (codified
as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(10) (2000)).
234. Under Securities Act section 12(a)(2), the defendant has a due diligence defense if he or she
can establish that he or she “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of such untruth or omission.” Securities Act § 12(a)(2), 48 Stat. at 84 (codified as amended
at 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2000)).
235. See Sanders, 619 F.2d at 1228 (7th Cir. 1977) (delving into congressional intent behind Se-