IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] valuation of residential property.
{31} Section 7-36-21.2 is the Legislature’s apparent attempt to come within the
constitutional mandates of Article VIII, Sections 1(A) and 1(B). In that apparent
attempt to come within the constitutional mandates, the Legislature created not only
the 3% “manner” of annual valuation increase in Section 7-36-21.2(A), but at the
same time created in Section 7-36-21.2(B) what appears to call for a re-valuation of
the property purchased at the point of ownership change. That is how the valuation
authorities have construed Section 7-36-21.2(B). Under Section 7-36-21.2(B), the
valuation of the new purchaser’s property must be the “current and correct value as
determined pursuant to the general valuation provisions of the Property Tax Code.”
{32} Section 7-36-15(B) of the Property Tax Code sets out the methods of valuation
for property taxation purposes for residential and other property not covered under
other specific statutory provisions. Market value is to be “determined by application