MONTANA JUDGES’ DESKBOOK
[…] municipal and justice courts by permitting the issuing of
temporary restraining orders in domestic abuse cases; and the
1989 Legislature added this jurisdiction to city courts by
giving them the authority to issue temporary restraining orders
in domestic abuse cases, now called partner or family member
assault cases.
Jurisdiction over Juveniles.
41-5-203 MCA, which sets forth youth court jurisdiction,
grants courts of limited jurisdiction authority to handle
juvenile offense in five areas:
1. Traffic;
2. Fish and Game;
3. Alcoholic Beverage Violations;
4. Gambling, and
5. Tobacco Products.
Section 41-5-332 MCA gives courts of limited jurisdiction
the authorization to hear probable cause hearings on the
detention of a youth. Specifically, subsection (1) says, “When
a youth is taken into custody for questioning, a hearing to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe the youth
is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention must be
held within 24 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. A
hearing is not required if the youth is released prior to the
time of the required hearing.”
Section 41-5-334 MCA indicates that if probable cause is
established at the hearing, the court shall determine if the
youth shall be retained in custody.
46
Section 300 Court Proceedings
If a hearing is held by the youth court, a justice of the