MONTANA JUDGES’ DESKBOOK
[…] If the
proceedings are held in youth court, the offender must be treated as an alleged
youth in need of intervention, as defined in 41-5-103. The youth court may enter
its judgment under 41-5-1512.
136
Section 300 Court Proceedings
(3) A person under 18 years of age may sell or buy tickets for or receive prizes
from a raffle conducted in compliance with 23-5-413 if proceeds from the raffle,
minus administrative expenses and prizes paid, are used to support charitable
activities, scholarships or educational grants, or community service projects.
23-5-161 MCA. Criminal liabilities misdemeanor . “A person who purposely
or knowingly violates a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter, the
punishment of which is for a misdemeanor, shall upon conviction of a first
offense be fined not more than $500. Upon a second conviction within 5 years of
a first conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in
the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both. . . .”
Comment: 23-5-161 MCA is quoted in part since third and
subsequent convictions listed in the statute are felonies based
upon jurisdictional limitations.
300.605 Contempt of court.
There is nothing in the Montana codes to indicate that a